Amsterdam Mamas Recommend Awards 2018

June 05, 2019 By Editorial 0 Comments

It's time to discover the winners of the Amsterdam Mamas Recommends Awards 2018!

Over 330 businesses, events, and services were nominated by the Amsterdam Mamas community and over 1300 community members cast their votes for the winners. Nominated by parents and voted for by parents, these are the most genuine recommendations you can find for the things families love best in and around the city.* 

This year we have included a Google Map tool where you can find the location of all the nominated businesses, services,and events. Click on the    icon in the upper right of map to expand and see the different Award categories. You may edit what you see on the map by select/unselecting categories - if you want only to see the "Most Child-Friendly Restaurant of Cafe", select that category only and the pins on the map will only show the restaurants/cafes nominated by our Amsterdam Mamas community. Click on an individual item to see its location.

Enjoy the Mamas' Best of Amsterdam!

 

 

WINNER! Baby Sensory & Toddler Sense 

Honourable MentionsJacaranda Tree MontessoriLo Stivaletto and The Little Gym

Nominees: Bouncy Bunch, De Muziekzolder Gebarenstem, Little Lollipops, Little Notes, Luistergoed, My Little Van Gogh, Naya Nature,

Robbeburg International Playgroup, Sportfondsenbad Baby Swimming, Swim4Survival, Waterbabies Amsterdam

WINNER! Friends Call Me Jim

Honourable MentionsMonkey MovesBlack Cat Theater and Little Star Fitness

Nominees: Aapjeskooi, Amsterdam Kids Drama & Dance, Bouncy Bunch, Damoves, Jacaranda Tree Montessori, Little lollipops, Little Notes, 

Lo Stivaletto, Lucky Beat, Luistergoed, Mariposa Vlinder, My Little Van Gogh, Naya Nature, Robbeburg International Playgroup, 

Sportfondsenbad Baby Swimming, Swim4Survival, The Little Gym, Toddler Sense, Waterbabies

 

WINNER! Friends Call Me Jim

Honourable MentionsNaya NatureLittle Star Fitness and My Little Van Gogh

Nominees: Amsterdam Kids Drama & Dance, Art Lab Workshops by Julia Mandle, Damoves, JEM performing arts, Jeugdland, Kinderdans, 

Lo Stivaletto, Lucky Beat, Mariposa Vlinder, Memotion, Mini Disco Amsterdam, Mini Professors, Sanne fit together, 

Swim4Survival, The Little Gym, Voetjebal

WINNER! Naya Nature

Honourable MentionsLittle Star FitnessThe Science Camp and The Little Gym

Nominees: Amsterdam Kids Drama & DanceArtis Atelier, BeatZone, Capoeira Malungos, Happy Melons, JEM Performing Arts, 

Lucky Beat, New Tech Kids, Nieuw Vocaal, Scouting Nederland

WINNER! Waterbabies 

Honourable MentionsMirandabadMarnixbad, and Oerbron

Nominees: AGO Zwembad, Aquakidzz, Bubbels, David Lloyd, De Watervrienden, Meerkamp Amstelveen, R&A Sports and Swimming, Rob's Zwemschool, Sportfondsenbad, SportPlaza Mercator, Swim4stars, Swim4Survival, Van der Wal Sport & Zwemacademie, Zuiderbad, Zwemschool Vogel

 

WINNER! Blender Amsterdam

Honourable MentionsBoerderij MeerzichtBagels and Beans, and Dignita

Nominees: Aan t spit, Anne & Max Zeeburg,Cafe Cliche, Cafe Jaap, Cafe Mok, Cafe Restaurant Amsterdam, De Kleine Parade, De Prael Westport, 

Drover's Dog, Forno, Ginger & Ale, Happy happy joy joy,Happy Italy, Hartje Bos-Bos en Lommer, Ijsland Ijs, Kinderkookcafe, Kleine valk, Leuk Amsterdam,

Loetje, Lucca, Lucky House, Lunchroom Lastig, Margherita tutta vita, McDonald's, Melksnoor Familie Cafe, Meneer Howard and Mevrouw Rosa's Kindercafe, 

Mini Markt, NAP - Ijburg, Pannenkoekhuis Weteringschans, Piqniq, Pizza Heart Bar, Pizza Taxi da Paolo en Seba, Pllek, Restaurant As, Spirit Amsterdam, 

Stadscafe De, Pannenkoek Amstelveen, The Happy Bull, Vandaag, Vondeltuin, Wagamama, Wiebke’s Brotzeit Amstelveen

WINNER! NEMO 

Honourable MentionsArtisRijksmuseum, and Het Scheepvaartmusuem 

Nominees: Amsterdam Historisch Museum,Eye Filmmuseum, Joods Historisch Museum, Micropia, Onze Lieve Heer op Solder, Sloten Windmill, 

Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam,Tropenmuseum, Van Gogh Museum

WINNER! Sinterklaas Intocht (arrival)

Honourable Mentions: Koningsdag (Kings Day)Children's Concerts at ConcertgebouwKeukenhof

Nominees: Boatrides, Bostheater, Carnival at Lo Stivaletto, Cherry Blossom Festival, Cinekid, De Parade, JEM Performing Arts & Little Lollipops Extravaganzas, 

Kindermuziekfestival Ruigoord, North Market, Pure Markt, RABO family day at the Stedelijk museum, Rolling kitchens, Roots Festival, Sint Marteen, 

Summer nights at Artis, Sunday Market Westerpark, TCS Marathon, Uitmarkt

WINNER! Candy Castle Speelparadijs

Honourable Mentions: Monkey TownTun Fun, and Ballorig

Nominees: Blender, Chimpie Champ Aalsmeer - Speelparadijs, Clip and Climb, Jump Skilz, Jumpsquare, Klimhal, Lo Stivaletto, Sport4Kids, Wow Centre

WINNER! NEMO

Honourable Mentions: Candy Castle SpeelparadijsNijntje Museum, and Kinderkook Cafe 

Nominations: Aqua Mundo de Eemhof, Chimpie Champ Aaslmeer, Gelderlandplein, Hans en Grietje (Zeewolde), Jump XL, Klimhal, Lo Stivaletto, Melkhuis, 

Micropia, Monkey Town, Muiderslot, Naturalis, Orchideenhoeve, Ruigoord, Spoorweg Museum, Tropen Museum, Tun Fun

WINNER! Amsterdamse Bos

Honourable Mentions: ArtisAmstelpark and Geitenboerderij  

Nominations: Amsterdamse Bos - Canoeing, Amsterdamse Bos - Kabouter Pad, Beach - Kennemerduinen, Beach - Zandvoort aan Zee, Beatrixpark, De Natureluur, 

Durgerdam, Efteling, Het Twiske, Hoge Veluwe, Keukenhof, Kinderboerderij de Pijp, Linnaeushof, Naya Nature Camp, Oud Valkeveen, Sloterpark, 

Speelboerderij Elsenhove, Speeltuin Wittenburg - Brunch & Spelen,Vondelpark,Vondeltuin, Westerpark, Woeste westen, Zaanse Schaans

WINNER! Prenatal

Honourable Mentions: De BoezemvriendWijs West, and Broer en Zus  

Nominees: Archive Store, Azzuro Kids, Big en Belg, Blender, Blitskikker, De Kinderfeestwinkel, Gekaapt, Goochem, Hebbes in Speelgoed, Hola BB, 

Imagine Cadeauwinkel en Kinderkapper, Jun Jun, Knotsknetter, Knutsel Frutsel, Lino en Moos (Wollepop), Little Pink Riding Hood, Minimarkt, Minisown, 

Moon Sling, Old West Amsterdam, Otis en de Wolf, RecycleKid, Stitch, Teuntje, The American Book Center, Wiebkes Brotzeit Amstelveen, Zaailing

WINNER! Wendy’s Kinderkapsalon

Honourable Mentions: Wijs WestDe kinderkapperamsterdam (Blitskikker) and Knotsknetter 

NomineesBarber, Blender, Francesca Bombardi, Gena’s Kapsalon, Haare Majes (Lunah), Linda Knipt Amstelveen, Minimarkt, Paddington Station, 

Rollende Kappers, The Building AMS, Westerstraat Kapsalon

 

WINNER! Jeugland

Honourable Mentions: The English Cake LadyCakeaholic Amsterdam, and Little Star Fitness

Nominees: AJTS, Baby Sensory & Toddler Sense, Feesttantes, Kidz Club Entertainment, Little lollypops and JEM events, Lucky Beat, Mariposa Vlinder, Mej & Design, 

Melksnor Familie Cafe, Mini Professors, My Little Van Gogh, Natuureluur, Naya Nature,Robbeburg International Playgroup, Spyctive Kinderfeestje, 

Sweet Alchemy (Cakes), Sweet Celebration, The Little Gym, Woeste Westen

WINNER! Amsterdamse Bos

Honourable Mentions: GeitenboerderijCandy Castle Speelparadijs, and Jeugland

Nominees: Ballorig, Blender, Buurtcentrum de Havelaar, Buurtkamer op Da Costaplein, De Gibraltar, De Vergulde Eenhorn, Jumpsquare, Kinderkookcafe, 

Leuk, Little Lollipops, Little Star Fitness, Lucky Beat, Melksnor Familie Cafe, Monkey Town, My Little van Gogh, Robbeburg International Playgroup, 

The Little Gym, Wachterliedpavillion, Wendy's Kinderkapsalon, WOW/Baby Sensory/Toddler Sense/Mini Professors Amsterdam

WINNER! Egac Photos - Emily Rocha

Honourable Mentions: Asha PradeepLuciana Blair and Philippe Bro 

Nominees: Anita Perminova, Ascensui Amersfoort, Bruna Pereira De Souza, Elma Coetzee, Geneviève Chasse Portrait, Melody Rae, Natalie Carstons Photography, 

Nili Photography, Pablo Cajina, Rachel Photography, Rudi Wells, Sjoerd Booij, T.K. Roberts Film and Photography, VioletART Photography

 

WINNER! David Lloyd

Honourable Mentions: Chasse Dance Studio, Delight Yoga, and Mom in Balance 

Nominees: Active Health Center (Lillith Turk), Amsterdamsche Boksschool, BBB Health Boutique, Bodyvita, Bodyworks, Dance District, Dans Dansen, Equal Gym, 

Ettaki Gym, Fit Family, Gym Republic, Kensho, Kops Gym, Pilates13, PLTS, Studio 191, Studio Anna Mora, Trainmore,Vondelgym Oost, Yogalino

WINNER! Gleiton Pedro Studio

Honourable Mentions: Haartheater, Cosmo, and Francesca Bomardi 

Nominees: Angeline Martin, Assort International (Ritsuko), Day and Night Hairdressers, Gena Kapsalon, Haare Majes, Hans Douglas, Hoofdbureau, House of KAROSA,

Kapsalon In De Jordaan (Sieko), Karma, Kinki Kappers, Koffijberg, Linda knipt, Lorenzo Coiffures, Lysandro en Cilicia, Oggi Kapers Rivierenbuurt,

Oh You Pretty Things, Pierot, Redz Haircare, Salon B, Scissorhands, September Tokyo, The Building, The Parlour, Velanti,

Westerstraat Kapper, Wild Romance

WINNER! Spa Zuiver

Honourable Mentions: ConservatoriumDoctor Feelgood and Amstel Hotel

Nominees: BBB Health Boutique, Blush, City Street Spa, Five City Spa, Hotel Jakarta, Karma, Koan Float, Senses Lifestyle, Vitalite

 

WINNER! Dutch Courses Amsterdam

Honourable Mentions: Top Taal, Taalhuis Amsterdam, and Talencentrum

Nominees: Dutch and Such, Koentact, L’Ecole de Francais, Rubio Dutch

 


*The Amsterdam Mamas Awards process is as follows: We place voting forms in our Facebook group and website homepage for a two week period for our community to nominate. We control the categories, but people can nominate whomever they want; it is a genuine reflection of what the community finds important to highlight. The voting stops on a previously advertised date and the team works to collate all the nominations into a voting format, which can be a surprisingly complicated process. Once the nominations have been collated into the voting forms, they are released into the community again. Voters then select the nominee of their choice, in any or all of the categories, to be 'Best'. The nominee with the most votes wins, and the closest three runners up receive an Honourable Mention.

Related articles:

News and weekly events listings

Contact

About us

Welcome to the largest and fastest growing parenting community in the city. Bringing you everything you need, to be the family that you want.

Amsterdam Mamas is a volunteer-run foundation providing information and support to international parents in Amsterdam and the surrounding regions.